Caribbean vacations
Cruise and Beach Destinations
in the Caribbean, Mexico & Beyond

Caribeez.com
Weather

Caribbean Weather in April: Rain and Temperature Chart

See average Caribbean weather in: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December
Grand Cayman beach
Grand Cayman is a hot spot in April; credit: Cayman Islands Department of Tourism
Caribbean weather in April is so good that it's one of the most popular months of the year for an island vacation.

The reason why is that it's one of the best months for a combination of warm temperatures and low rainfall.

The Caribbean is known for the annual hurricane season, which runs from the beginning of June to the end of November.

Rainfall increases quite a bit during the hurricane season and peaks in September and October.

April doesn't have that problem with rain. It's worth mentioning that May has a brief rainy season for many destinations, although it does have the advantage of being a bit warmer than April.

Western Caribbean


ForecastsAvg LoAvg HiRain InchesRain Days
Antigua73.984.62.79
Aruba77.788.30.5
Bahamas67.382.22.78
Barbados75.085.12.3
Belize73.687.32.04
Bermuda63.071.00.5
Cancun74.188.71.54
Cayman71.189.11.77
Costa Rica61.578.31.7
Cozumel71.289.61.84
Curacao77.981.70.8
Dominica72.584.44.8
Dom. Republic72.583.72.77
Havana69.683.52.13
Guadeloupe71.186.24.8
Jamaica71.485.12.17
Martinique72.085.13.812
Panama City67.195.72.55
San Juan72.985.83.89
St Lucia75.985.82.312
St. Maarten75.485.62.5
St. Thomas74.286.72.8
Trinidad71.691.41.16
The peak season for western Caribbean cruises is January through March, especially in March during spring break for schools.

But cruise weather conditions remain ideal in April for major western destinations such as Cozumel, Jamaica, Panama and the Cayman Islands. Rainfall averages only about two inches during the month for each of them, according to the World Weather Organization.

Even places that normally receive high amounts of rain during most of the year such as Belize and Costa Rica have low average rainfall during the month.

Temperatures are much warmer as well, especially in Cozumel and the Cayman Islands when they start to move above 90 degrees Fahrenheit or 32 Celsius during the day.

Eastern Caribbean


Eastern destinations fare almost as well with many of them reporting rainfall averaging about two to three inches a month.

There are some exceptions. Both Dominica and Guadeloupe report about five inches of rain in recent history, but both of those locations have more rain than the rest of the Caribbean throughout the year anyway. They are known as lush eco-tourism destinations with rainforests and waterfalls.

Temperatures in the east are not as warm as the west with most islands reporting average daytime temperatures in the mid 80s Fahrenheit.

Best Places for Warm Temperatures


Not all destinations in the Caribbean are perfectly warm all year round, especially some of the more northern destinations during the winter.

April does much better. On average, April temperatures reach into the mid 80s Fahrenheit during the day for most destinations with a few such as Aruba and Cayman Islands reaching the upper 80s.

For anyone who likes it really hot, parts of Panama and Trinidad reach into the 90s Fahrenheit or low 30s Celsius.

Low temperatures drop into the low to mid 70s during the evening hours. As a result, seawater is often chilly during the early morning hours but more comfortable by late morning to early afternoon.

One exception to these high temperatures is Costa Rica, which has cooler temperatures around the inland mountains and is more known as a cruise and eco-tourism destination rather than a beach destination.

Best Places for Low Rainfall


Aruba landscape
Arid Aruba is dry during April; credit: Aruba Tourism Authority
Average rainfall is three inches or less for most places in the Caribbean with a few exceptions that are known for their rainforests -- which of course are the result of higher than normal rainfalls.

Again, they include Dominica and Guadeloupe as well as Martinique. Even so, these three destinations have relatively low rainfall compared to other times of the year, especially during the peak of the wet season in the fall.

On the other hand, the ABC islands of Aruba, Bonaire and Curacao are nearly bone dry at about 0.5 inches of rain apiece.

Another consideration for rainfall is the rain days average, or number of days it rains on average during the month.

Most destinations in the Caribbean average fewer than 10 rain days, which is well below the norm for the Caribbean.

Cancun and Cozumel average only four days, which is one reason why they are so popular during April.



More Tips