Caribbean vacations
Cruise and Beach Destinations
in the Caribbean, Mexico & Beyond

Caribeez.com
Weather

Caribbean Weather in October for Eastern, Western Cruises

St. Maarten historically has less rain in October than other eastern Caribbean islands. © St. Maarten Tourism Bureau
Caribbean weather in October is really, really wet for western, eastern and southern cruises. But at least it’s not as wet as September.

The Caribbean hurricane season runs from June 1 through Nov. 30. Historically, September is the worst month for tropical storms, the threat of hurricanes and total rainfall, according to the U.S. National Hurricane Center. October is the second worst month.

On average, October experiences four tropical storms, although they rarely grow into hurricanes. By comparison, September averages two to three hurricanes that develop from tropical storms. Two of them often develop into major hurricanes such as Irma in 2017.

But a tropical storm can still bring strong winds, heavy rains and a vacation without much sun.

Our seven-day cruise to the Bahamas in the mild month of May was ruined by a freak tropical storm that gave us heavy clouds and rain the entire week. But the risk of such weather is much higher in October.

Western Caribbean in October


LocationAvg Min TempAvg Max TempRain InchesRain Days
Antigua7687513
Aruba79903
Bahamas7386615
Barbados76867
Belize73861015
Bermuda7179 16
Cancun7588916
Cayman Islands7291919
Costa Rica627813
Cozumel74871016
Curacao79893
Dominica748413
Dominican Rep7587611
Havana7385711
Guadeloupe7388911
Jamaica7487713
San Juan7688614
St Lucia7787820
St Maarten78884
St. Thomas77896
Trinidad7390615
Avg7487715
Western Caribbean weather is especially bad in October for the coasts of Mexico and Central America.

The chart shows that historical rainfall can reach nearly 10 inches and sometimes higher for destinations clustered around the Caribbean coast of Mexico. They include Cancun, Cozumel and the Mexican Riviera. Chart statistics come from meteorological services from each country.

Major Central America destinations such as Belize and Costa Rica also get hit hard with an average of 10 inches for Belize and 13 for Costa Rica.

Western Caribbean islands fare only a little better.

The Cayman Islands receive high amounts of rain during this time of the year with an average of nine inches. Jamaica does only slightly better with seven inches.

Eastern Caribbean in October


Eastern Caribbean islands also do a little better than the coasts of Mexico and Central America, but not by much.

Dominica gets drenched with an average of 13 inches. But the island is known for the waterfalls and tropical rainforests that the rain produces.

Barbados, St. Lucia and Guadeloupe also reach high points ranging from seven to nine inches.

St. Maarten is one of the few islands in the eastern Caribbean that doesn’t average heavy amounts of rain during the month. It averages only four inches.

Southern Caribbean


The southern Caribbean has the lowest rainfall among the three major regions.

The ABC islands of Aruba, Bonaire and Curacao near the coast of Venezuela are known for low rainfall throughout the year and do well with Caribbean weather in October.

They are normally arid destinations that receive only about three inches of rain during the month.

Their average is low compared to the rest of the Caribbean. From January through September, they normally experience about one to two inches a month.

The ABC islands lie at the edge of the hurricane belt, but they sometimes feel the effects of nearby hurricanes and tropical storms.

On rare occasions, they lie in that path of a hurricane or major storm.

Average Temperatures


Temperatures remain comfortably warm with the average highs in the mid to upper 80s Fahrenheit or around 30 Celsius for most locations. The average lows are in the 70s Fahrenheit or the low 20s Celsius.

Despite the fall weather, temperatures in the northern destinations of the Caribbean region maintain their highs, most notably the Bahamas.

Central American countries usually stay warm on the Caribbean coast but get cooler toward the mountainous interiors.


More Tips