Caribeez logo
Cruise and Beach Destinations
in the Caribbean, Mexico & Beyond

Caribeez.com
Weather

Caribbean Weather in August

See average Caribbean weather in: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Curacao is one of the driest islands in August. Credit: © Curacao Tourist Bureau
Heavier rainfall starts to show up in the Caribbean in August as the annual hurricane season gets more active.

The Bahamas are especially hard hit. Other destinations that often get drenched include Dominica, Guadeloupe and Martinique as well as Belize and Costa Rica. Western Caribbean cruise ports such as Cozumel and Grand Cayman get more rain than usual.

Caribbean weather in August historically averages three major storms with two that become hurricanes. The chart below shows figures from the World Weather Organization that indicate August weather averages over various 30-year periods for 17 major Caribbean destinations.

The figures are averages and may vary from one year to the next. But they show trends that help travel planners know what kind of weather to expect.

Caribbean Rain in August


Anyone wanting the lowest risk of rain will have an easy choice. Aruba and Curacao historically average about one inch of rain each August.

The ABC islands of Aruba, Bonaire and Curacao lie off the coast of Venezuela and just on the edge of the Caribbean hurricane belt. They are the most arid islands in the region all year and see only slight increases of rain during the hurricane season.

But August is the end of their normal dry season. On average, their rainfall increases from about one to two inches each month during most of the year to about three inches in September, October and November, according to Netherland Antilles Meteorology.


August Rain and Temperature Chart
LocationAvg Daily Min TempAvg Daily Max TempAvg Monthly Rainfall InchesAverage Monthly Rain Days
Aruba79901
Antigua77.787.64.013.0
Bahamas75.289.89.319.0
Belize75.688.37.415.9
Cancun76.692.54.310.0
Cayman Islands73.091.96.418.0
Costa Rica62.177.49.9
Cozumel74.391.45.613.4
Curacao79.390.31.6
Dominica75.786.99.6
Dominican Republic76.687.34.110.0
Guadeloupe74.788.97.8
Martinique75.286.99.920.6
Montego74.588.53.710.0
San Juan76.688.75.314.9
St. Lucia77.487.46.221.0
St. Maarten79.289.13.9
Average74.688.26.915.4
Several other destinations average about four inches of rain in August and also may have lower risk. They include Antigua, Cancun, Montego Bay, Punta Cana and St. Maarten.

Islands with a higher than normal risk of rain include Bahamas, Dominica and Martinique. Total rainfall in the Bahamas jumps by 50 percent versus July.

The popular Central American destinations of Belize and Costa Rica, which are famous for their rainforests, usually see high levels of rain as well.

Caribbean Temperatures in August


Staying warm in the Caribbean isn't a problem in August. Places such as Cancun, Cayman Islands, Cozumel, Aruba and Curacao all see average high temperatures exceed 90 degrees Fahrenheit on many days.

Anyone who has visited those locations in the summer know that the heat can be unbearable at times, especially inland or walking on beach sand in the middle of the afternoon. Aruba and Curacao in particular have arid interiors with little to no shade. Visitors should try to do any shore excursions on land in the mornings when temperatures are lower.

Locations with more moderate temperatures include Antigua, St. Lucia and Dominican Republic.

Cruise Weather in August


Higher rainfall and hot temperatures make western Caribbean cruises less appealing in August for Cancun, Cozumel, Grand Cayman and the Central American countries.

Eastern cruise are only slightly better, but avoid the Bahamas because of much higher than normal rainfall. San Juan and St. Lucia also have wet months.

Southern Caribbean weather makes cruises there a better choice, especially for ones that visit the dry islands of Aruba and Curacao.

Anyone who wants to take a Caribbean cruise during the summer and has some flexibility with their schedules may want to cruise during July and especially during June. The average rainfall is lower for most destinations.

But August is better than September. September is the worst month of the year for rain, storms and hurricanes in the Caribbean.


More Tips