Caribbean vacations
Cruise and Beach Destinations
in the Caribbean, Mexico & Beyond

Caribeez.com
Weather

Caribbean Weather in July

See average Caribbean weather in: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

The Bahamas average more than six inches of rain in July.
Caribbean weather in July is similar to June with average high temperatures in the upper 80s Fahrenheit and higher risk of rain from the annual hurricane season.

The hurricane season begins June 1 and goes through Nov. 30. Historically, June averages one tropical storm and a rare hurricane. July averages three tropical storms with two becoming hurricanes. The higher storm activity in July means that many destinations have more rain during the month than they do in June.

The odds of being in the direct path of a hurricane are low. The greater risk comes from rain and high winds resulting from a tropical storm or hurricane that pass in the vicinity of a destination.

Temperature and Rainfall Chart
LocationAvg Min TempAvg Max TempAvg Rainfall InchesAvg Rain Days
Aruba79.089.21.2
Antigua77.787.33.411
Bahamas75.289.66.317
Belize75.788.09.616
Bermuda75.085.013
Cancun77.492.12.29
Cayman Is72.091.95.815
Costa Rica61.376.88.2
Cozumel74.390.74.512
Curacao79.089.41.6
Dominica76.386.47.1
Dominican R76.386.93.19
Guadeloupe74.888.75.9
Martinique75.786.48.020
Montego74.388.32.17
San Juan76.888.54.414
St. Lucia77.586.95.921
St. Maarten79.089.92.8
Trinidad73.488.37.621
Average74.687.85.614

Eastern Caribbean


Several islands in the eastern Caribbean have a low risk of rain while several others get quite a bit of it.

The Bahamas average more than six inches of rain in July, according to 30 years of data from the Bahamas Department of Meteorology. It is best to avoid cruises that visit the Bahamas during the month.

St. Lucia, another popular cruise destination, also averages nearly six inches each. Like the Bahamas, St. Lucia is not one of the better choices to visit in July.

Martinique and St. Lucia historically experience more than 20 rain days a month, although the actual rainfall is less than a half an inch on each day it does rain.

Likewise, Caribbean islands known as eco tourism destinations with rainforests and waterfalls such as Dominica, Martinique and St Lucia also have a higher than average amount of rain.

Good choices for a vacation with a lower risk of rain are Antigua, St. Maarten and Punta Cana, Dominican Republic.

It’s important to note that these rainfall averages are based on long-term histories. The actual amount of rain varies from year to year and may come close to the average or vary quite a bit.

But they are helpful guides in planning the best and worst months to go.


Western Caribbean in July


Weather in the western Caribbean during July has temperatures reaching into the low 90s Fahrenheit for some of the hotter destinations. Some of them have higher rain than average and others have lower chances of rain.

Like the Bahamas and St. Lucia in the east, rain increases to six inches for the Cayman Islands. Cozumel comes in second place with more than four inches.

Other destinations with historically lower rainfall are Cancun at two inches and Montego Bay, Jamaica, at about two inches.

Among the major Central American destinations, Belize and Costa Rica both experience higher than average rainfall.

July is also the hottest time of the year for the western Caribbean. Cancun may be fairly dry, but it’s also quite hot with an average high of 92 degrees Fahrenheit or about 33 degrees Celsius. The Cayman Islands average 92 degrees.

Cozumel is nearly as hot at 91 Fahrenheit, while Montego Bay is more comfortable at 88 degrees.

Cooler temperatures take place in Costa Rica because of mountains and rainforests. The coasts have average temperatures in the upper 80s while the interior experiences them in the mid to upper 70s.

Southern Caribbean


Aruba and Curacao continue their dry season that started the previous December with between one and two inches of rain apiece.

Temperatures run just below the hottest period of the year with an average of 89 degrees Fahrenheit or about 32 degrees Celsius.

Trinidad has another wet month with an average of more than seven inches of rain, while high temperatures equal Aruba and Curacao at 88 degrees Fahrenheit.


More Tips