Caribbean vacations
Cruise and Beach Destinations
in the Caribbean, Mexico & Beyond

Caribeez.com
Weather

Caribbean Weather in June - Average Temperatures and Rainfall

See average Caribbean weather in: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Cayman Islands beach
Cayman Islands daily temperatures push above 90 degrees Fahrenheit in June.
Caribbean weather in June is a time of slightly above average rainfall among the islands and Mexican destinations of the Caribbean Sea.

June also is a time for much hotter temperatures, especially among the southern Caribbean islands where daytime highs can exceed 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

The chart below shows figures from the World Weather Organization that indicate June weather averages over various 30-year periods for 17 major Caribbean destinations.

Hurricane Season in June


June Weather Chart
LocationAvg Daily Min TempAvg Daily Max TempAvg Monthly Rainfall InchesAverage Monthly Rain Days
Antigua77.586.91.98.0
Aruba90.080.01.0
Bahamas73.987.88.615.0
Belize76.588.310.114.1
Cancun77.491.45.411.1
Cayman Islands73.991.95.716.0
Costa Rica62.478.311.1
Cozumel74.890.37.512.6
Dominica76.186.26.4
Dominican Rep.75.486.54.19.2
Guadeloupe74.888.34.6
Martinique75.786.46.717.4
Montego Bay
73.687.64.810.0
San Juan76.188.54.011.6
St. Lucia77.787.13.916.0
St. Maarten79.088.32.4
Trinidad73.988.76.120.0
Average74.687.66.113.4
June is the first official month of the Caribbean hurricane season, but storm activity is light and hurricanes are rare. The region does have an increase in total rain versus May.

Over a 30-year history, the Caribbean in June has experienced an average of one tropical storm and no hurricanes, according to the U.S. National Hurricane Center. By comparison, July sees three tropical storms of which two become hurricanes.

Storm and hurricane activity climb each month until they reach a peak of four storms with two becoming hurricanes in September.

Best and Worst Rainfall


Aruba has the lowest rainfall of all the destinations in June with only one inch on average, but that is mostly true of Aruba year-round. It is popular during the peak months of the hurricane season because it usually avoids the worst of the weather.

Antigua and St. Maarten historically also have lower than average rainfall during the month. Many other islands average about four to five inches.

A handful of destinations known for rain forests have even higher amounts of rain.

Belize and Costa Rica, which are major stops on western Caribbean cruises, have the highest rainfall. Both destinations have somewhat high rainfall throughout most of the year, which is why both countries are known for their lush rainforests.

The highest amounts of rainfall for these Central American countries are usually inland.

The title for worst rainfall in June is the Bahamas. Even though Belize and Costa Rica have more, the Bahamas are unusual for getting so much more rain than normal in June compared to other Caribbean islands.

The average number of days that it rains varies widely from one destination to the next. Punta Cana, Montego Bay, San Juan and Aruba all have lower than average days when it rains.

Best and Worst Temperatures


Hot weather hits Aruba, Cancun, Cozumel and the Cayman Islands with average high temperatures above 90 degrees Fahrenheit or 32 degrees Celsius.

Most other destinations hover in the mid to upper 80s Fahrenheit during the month.

One exception is Costa Rica, which has lower overall temperatures in part because of mountains and rainforests.

Average low temperatures hover in the mid 70s Fahrenheit or about 23 to 25 Celsius. Sea water will be comfortable for swimming.



More Tips