Cruise and Beach Destinations
in the Caribbean, Mexico & Beyond

Caribeez.com
Weather

Caribbean Weather in June: 5 Best Islands to Visit

This video explains Caribbean weather in June and which islands are the best and worst to visit for weather.
Full-Screen Version | YouTube Caribbean Channel

Caribbean weather in June is a time of slightly above average rainfall among the islands and Mexican destinations of the Caribbean Sea.

June also is a time for much hotter temperatures, especially among the southern Caribbean islands where daytime highs can exceed 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

The chart below shows figures from the World Weather Organization that indicate June weather averages over various 30-year periods for 17 major Caribbean destinations.

Best Caribbean Islands to Visit in June

June 1 is the official start of the Caribbean hurricane season. The best Caribbean islands to visit in June have a combination of warm temperatures and low risk of rain. Five destinations that historically have good June weather are Antigua, Aruba, Curaçao, St. Maarten and St. Thomas:

  1. Antigua with an average daytime temperature of 87 degrees Fahrenheit or 31 Celsius. The averge rainfall is less than two inches.
  2. Aruba, which has an average daytime temperature of 90 degrees Fahrenheit or 32 Celsius. Rainfall is less than one inch.
  3. Curaçao with an average daytime temperature of 90 degrees Fahrenheit or 32 Celsius. The averge rainfall is less than one inch.
  4. St. Maarten, which has an average daytime temperature of 88 degrees Fahrenheit or 31 Celsius. Rainfall is a little more than two inches.
  5. St. Thomas with an average daytime temperature of 89 degrees Fahrenheit or 32 Celsius. The averge rainfall is less than three inches.

Hurricane Season in June

June Weather Chart
LocationAvg Daily Min TempAvg Daily Max TempAvg Monthly Rainfall InchesAverage Monthly Rain Days
Antigua77.586.91.98.0
Aruba80.090.01.0
Bahamas73.987.88.615.0
Belize76.588.310.114.1
Cancun77.491.45.411.1
Cayman Islands73.991.95.716.0
Costa Rica62.478.311.1
Cozumel74.890.37.512.6
Dominica76.186.26.4
Curaçao79.589.60.8
Dominican Rep.75.486.54.19.2
Guadeloupe74.888.34.6
Martinique75.786.46.717.4
Montego Bay
73.687.64.810.0
San Juan76.188.54.011.6
St. Lucia77.787.13.916.0
St. Maarten79.088.32.4
St. Thomas77.689.32.5
Trinidad73.988.76.120.0
Average74.687.66.113.4

June is the first official month of the Caribbean hurricane season, but storm activity is light and hurricanes are rare. The region does have an increase in total rain versus May.

Over a 30-year history, the Caribbean hurricane season in June has had an average of one tropical storm and no hurricanes, according to the U.S. National Hurricane Center. By comparison, July sees three tropical storms of which two become hurricanes.

Storm and hurricane activity climb each month until they reach a peak of four storms with two becoming hurricanes in September.

10-Day Weather Forecasts | See Caribbean monthly weather in: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Best and Worst Rainfall

Aruba has the lowest rainfall of all the destinations in June with only one inch on average, but that is mostly true of Aruba year-round. It is popular during the peak months of the hurricane season because it usually avoids the worst of the weather.

Antigua and St. Maarten weather in June historically also have lower than average rainfall. Many other islands average about four to five inches.

A handful of destinations known for rain forests have even higher amounts of rain. Most of them are Central American countries that are popular with western Caribbean cruises.

Belize and Costa Rica, which are major stops on western Caribbean cruises, have the highest rainfall. Both destinations usually have high rainfall throughout most of the year, which is why they are known for their lush rainforests. The highest amounts of rainfall for these Central American countries are usually inland rather than their cruise ports on the coast.

The title for worst rainfall in June is the Bahamas. Even though Belize and Costa Rica have more, the Bahamas are unusual for getting so much more rain than normal in June compared to other Caribbean islands.

The average number of days that it rains varies widely from one destination to the next. Punta Cana, Montego Bay, San Juan and Aruba all have lower than average days when it rains.

Best and Worst Temperatures

Hot weather hits Aruba, Cancun, Cozumel and the Cayman Islands with average daytime temperatures above 90 degrees Fahrenheit or 32 degrees Celsius.

Most other destinations hover in the mid to upper 80s Fahrenheit during the month.

One exception is Costa Rica, which has lower overall temperatures in part because of mountains and rainforests.

Average nighttime temperatures hover in the mid 70s Fahrenheit or about 23 to 25 Celsius. Sea water will be comfortable for swimming.