Caribbean vacations
Cruise and Beach Destinations
in the Caribbean, Mexico & Beyond

Caribeez.com
Weather

Caribbean Weather in May: Temperature, Rainfall for Each Island

See average Caribbean weather in: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Cozumel usually sees more rain in May than previous months. Credit: Wikimedia
Caribbean weather in May offers an attractive mix of higher temperatures and destinations with fewer crowds than March and April.

The Caribbean sees an increase in tourism from December through April because of winter and spring breaks for schools as well as northerners escaping winter weather.

Many destinations hit a high point during March in particular when spring break occurs.

Tourism declines a bit in May because some islands and destinations along the Caribbean coast of Mexico and Central America go through a brief rainy season.

DestinationLowHighTotal RainRain Days
Antigua75.785.64.410
Aruba79.589.60.7
Bahamas73.987.88.615
Barbados77.086.43.4
Belize76.588.310.114
Bermuda73.081.0 12
Cancun77.491.45.411
Cayman73.991.95.716
Costa Rica62.478.311.1
Cozumel74.890.37.613
Curacao79.589.60.8
Dominica76.186.26.4
Dominican Rep75.486.54.19
Guadeloupe74.888.34.6
Havana74.186.97.210
Jamaica73.687.64.810
San Juan76.188.54.012
St. Lucia77.787.13.916
St. Maarten79.088.32.4
Trinidad73.988.76.120
USVI77.689.32.5

Western Caribbean


Weather for the western Caribbean in May starts to see temperatures get quite warm for several popular areas and rainfall begin to climb a bit.

Cozumel in particular has a higher chance of rain with the long-term average of 7.6 inches, according to the National Meteorological Service of Mexico.

Cancun, Cozumel and Grand Cayman are usually the hottest destinations during the month. They reach an average high of more than 90 degrees Fahrenheit or 32 degrees Celsius.

As a result of more rain and hot temperatures, the number of western Caribbean cruises drops off in May.

Average low temperatures occur mainly at night and average in the mid 70s Fahrenheit or about 24 Celsius for most locations.

One exception is Costa Rica, which has cooler temperatures inland and especially in the mountains.

Total rainfall is high in Belize and Costa Rica, but the majority of it falls in the mountains rather on the coasts.



Eastern Caribbean


Average high temperatures reach the high 80s Fahrenheit or about 30 degrees Celsius for most of the eastern destinations, according to 30 years of weather data from the World Weather Organization.

Aruba, Belize, Curacao, St. Maarten and San Juan all see average highs hover around 89 degrees F. Average temperatures get warmer later in the month.

Quite a few islands have brief rainy seasons in May after a dry spell in the spring including the Bahamas, Cozumel, Dominica and Cuba.

Dominica is noteworthy because it is one of the wettest destinations in the Caribbean with average rainfall reaching as high as 15 inches a month in the fall.

An average of six inches is high compared to many destinations, but quite low for Dominica. The island is known for waterfalls and rainforests thanks to the heavy rains.

The Bahamas reach the highest rainfall since the previous October at an average of more than four inches.

Rain usually declines again in June and then starts to climb in July during the Caribbean hurricane season.

The Bahamas are the most northern destination in the region and experience average temperatures in the upper 80s.

They technically aren't part of the Caribbean but are a popular stop for eastern Caribbean cruises.

Southern Caribbean


Aruba and Curacao, which are among the most arid islands in the region, reach one of the lowest levels of rain all year with an average of less than one inch.

Trinidad reaches the same level of rain as Dominica with about six inches and high temperatures in the upper 80s Fahrenheit.

Cruise Weather


Caribbean cruise weather is optimal for most eastern and southern cruises.

But western cruises have more risk of bad weather because of increases in rainfall for Jamaica, Cozumel and the Cayman Islands, which are the three most popular destinations on a western itinerary.

Higher than normal rainfall for the Bahamas will make a cruise there riskier as well.


More Tips