Cruise and Beach Destinations
in the Caribbean, Mexico & Beyond

Caribeez.com
Caribbean

Grenada Monthly Weather Averages: Rain, Temperatures

Grenada’s monthly weather has average daytime temperatures that stay in the mid 80s Fahrenheit throughout the year. Rainfall averages one to four inches a month.

The eastern Caribbean island of Grenada is not as famous or popular as Jamaica or Dominican Republic, but it still manages to attract nearly 370,000 tourists every year.

The island receives more than 130,000 hotel visitors and nearly 235,000 cruise visitors each year.

Like most Caribbean destinations, the average monthly weather for Grenada has a small range each month for temperatures and a big range for rainfall.

Because Grenada has more rain than average for a Caribbean island, visitors will find that its most popular tourist attractions include waterfalls and hiking through rainforests. One ninth of the island is protected in parks, preserves and natural sanctuaries.

Average Grenada Rainfall

The dry season for Grenada goes from February through April when average rainfall is about one inch or less, according to historical data from the Grenada Meteorological Service. This is the best time to visit the island.

Rainfall climbs to an average of four inches in June during the start of the Caribbean hurricane season. It stays at that level through September. Four inches a month is moderate for an island during the hurricane season.

But total rain jumps to nearly seven inches in October and climbs to a high point of 11 inches in November. The November average is one of the highest of any cruise or hotel destination in the Caribbean. For these reasons, October and November are the worst months to visit Grenada.

Statistics from the Caribbean Tourism Organization show that hotel visits reach a high point in January and August while reaching a low point in September.

Grenada Monthly Weather Chart
MonthAvg. Max (°C)Avg. Min (°C)Rainfall (mm)Total Rain for year (mm)
January29.723.2122.2122.2
February29.923.923.4145.6
March30.023.537.4183.0
April29.925.15.9188.9
May30.525.528.0216.9
June30.225.498.6315.5
July30.125.3110.1425.6
August30.825.594.7520.3
September31.026.086.4606.7
October30.825.8162.9769.6
November30.524.8281.91051.5
December

Average Grenada Temperatures

Average monthly temperatures don’t vary nearly as much as the average monthly rainfall.

Daytime temperatures hover between 84 and 86 degrees Fahrenheit or 29 to 31 degrees Celsius each month.

Nighttime temperatures usually stay between 73 and 79 degrees Fahrenheit or 23 to 26 degrees Celsius.

But January averages about five inches of rain compared to one inch or less from February through May. August averages about four inches.

Anyone planning to visit Grenada for a week or take a cruise that includes the island on their itinerary will find that the best months for weather are late winter to late spring. The worst months for average weather are October and November.

Scott S. Bateman is a professional journalist who has traveled widely throughout the Caribbean and the America.

 > Category: Climate   

September 08, 2021